This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 5 December 2022

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Dosidicus gigas

SPECIES NAME(s)

Jumbo flying squid

COMMON NAMES

Humboldt squid, jibia, pota, calamar rojo, calamar gigante

Jumbo flying squid in the Eastern Pacific extends from the Chilean waters to the Canadian coasts. The NE Pacific and SE Pacific represent genetically different stocks with some migration among them, in a genetic structure apparently influenced by oceanic currents (Sandoval-Castellanos et al. 2010).

In the SE Pacific, different groups have been identified based on size-at-maturity (Nigmatullin et al. 2001).

The latest genetic studies conducted by Chile and Korea were consistent in identifying a single genetic stock that extends on the High Seas, outside national waters, and Peruvian, Ecuadorian, and Chilean national waters (Ibañez et al. 2022)(NIFS 2022). A study by Peru identified some structure but it was argued that this was a result of a different sampling design (Sotil and Guarnizo 2022) (SPRFMO 2022).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • There have been significant efforts to increase knowledge about the stock's dynamics and to develop the regional stock assessment model, and increase the data used. Efforts have been initiated in 2017 and continued in 2018, 2019, 2021 and 2022.
  • Stock assessment is conducted every year.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

10.0

Fishers Compliance:

10.0