Profile updated on 17 November 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Dosidicus gigas

SPECIES NAME(s)

Jumbo flying squid

COMMON NAMES

Humboldt squid, jibia, pota, calamar rojo, calamar gigante

Jumbo flying squid in the Eastern Pacific extends from the waters off Chile to the Canadian coasts. The NE Pacific and SE Pacific represent genetically different stocks with some migration among them, in a genetic structure apparently influenced by oceanic currents (Sandoval-Castellanos et al. 2010).

In the SE Pacific, different groups have been identified based on size-at-maturity (Nigmatullin et al. 2001), but no genetic difference has been found between these sub-units (Xu et al. 2017). Recent genetic studies conducted in Chile and Peru, suggested no genetic differences among locations or phenotypes and therefore supporting the existence of a single metapopulation in the SPRFMO Convention Area  (which extends on the High Seas, outside national waters) and Peruvian, Ecuadorian and Chilean national waters (Ibáñez 2021)(Sotil and Guarnizo 2021)(SPRFMO 2019).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • There have been significant efforts to increase knowledge about the stock's dynamics and to develop the regional stock assessment model and data used. Efforts have been initiated in 2017 and continued in 2018, 2019 and 2021.
  • A Scientific and Technical Committee, composed of scientific and management experts and institutes, is in charge of the discussion about the status of the stock to advise the Minister. A specific management committee for squid (jibia) was set up in 2015 and continues to meet monthly and produce reports

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

8.2

Fishers Compliance:

10.0