Profile updated on 19 August 2019

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Dosidicus gigas

SPECIES NAME(s)

Jumbo flying squid

COMMON NAMES

Humboldt squid, jibia, pota, calamar rojo, calamar gigante

Jumbo flying squid in the Eastern Pacific extends from the waters off Chile to the North American coast. The NE Pacific and SE Pacific represent genetically different stocks with some migration among them, in a genetic structure apparently influenced by oceanic currents (Sandoval-Castellanos et al. 2010).

Three intraspecific groups have been identified for Giant or Jumbo flying squid (Dosidicus gigas) in the Southeast Pacific, based on size-at-maturity (Nigmatullin et al. 2001), but as no genetic difference has been found between the three proposed sub-unit populations, thus it is still considered to constitute a single stock (Xu et al. 2017).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Abundance is considered high, stock not overfished nor overfishing occurring, however input data should be improved with fishery-independent and dependent data from Peru and Chile.
  • A Scientific and Technical Committee, composed of scientific and management experts and institutes, is in charge of the discussion about the status of the stock to advise the Minister. A jibia (jumbo squid) management committee was setup in 2015, and continues to meet monthly and produce reports

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

2.1

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 6