Profile updated on 10 November 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Illex argentinus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Argentine shortfin squid

COMMON NAMES

Calamar (Spanish), Pota (Spanish)

The Argentine short-finned squid, Illex argentinus is the most abundant commercial species of squid in the Southwest Atlantic, it is a widespread neritic species occurring in waters off Brazil, Uruguay, Argentina, and the Falkland Islands (Malvinas). It is associated mainly with temperate waters of the Patagonian Shelf (Arkhipkin et al. 2015). A unique population is considered to exist by Crespi-Abril and Barón (2012) and Crespi-Abril et al. (2013) in Argentine waters, while four distinct cohorts are identified: South Patagonian (SPS), Bonaerensis/North Patagonian (BNPS), Summer Spawning (SSS) and Spring Spawning (SpSS). 

Assessment and management of squid around Falkland Islands' waters are done separately (Falkland Islands Government 2018).  

The map shows the geographic distribution of Illex argentinus.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • The jigger (vertical lines) fisheries are considered to be very selective and the impacts on ETP species or the ecosystem are not expected to exist.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6 to ≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

DATA DEFICIENT to ≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED to ≥ 8