This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 7 January 2024

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Illex argentinus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Argentine shortfin squid

COMMON NAMES

Calamar (Spanish), Pota (Spanish)

The Argentine shortfin squid, Illex argentinus, is the most abundant commercial species of squid in the Southwest Atlantic. It is a widespread neritic cephalopod occurring in waters off Brazil, Uruguay, Argentina, and the Falkland Islands (Malvinas). The species is associated mainly with the temperate waters of the Patagonian Shelf (Arkhipkin et al. 2015). A unique stock is considered to exist by Crespi-Abril and Barón (2012) and Crespi-Abril et al. (2013) in Argentine waters, while four distinct cohorts are identified and assessed separately: South Patagonian (SPS), Bonaerensis/North Patagonian (BNPS), Summer Spawning (SSS) and Spring Spawning (SpSS). Assessment and management of squid around Falkland Islands' waters are done separately (Ramos and Winter 2022)(Ramos and Winter 2023).  


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Jigging is considered an exempt gear for bycatch, ETP species interactions and habitat.
  • No potential overlaps were found between VMEs distribution and the Spanish trawl fishery.

SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6