Profile updated on 2 September 2022

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Illex argentinus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Argentine shortfin squid

COMMON NAMES

Calamar (Spanish), Pota (Spanish)

The Argentine shortfin squid, Illex argentinus, is the most abundant commercial species of squid in the Southwest Atlantic. It is a widespread neritic cephalopod occurring in waters off Brazil, Uruguay, Argentina, and the Falkland Islands (Malvinas). The species is associated mainly with temperate waters of the Patagonian Shelf (Arkhipkin et al. 2015). A unique stock is considered to exist by Crespi-Abril and Barón (2012) and Crespi-Abril et al. (2013) in Argentine waters, while four distinct cohorts are identified and assessed separately: South Patagonian (SPS), Bonaerensis/North Patagonian (BNPS), Summer Spawning (SSS) and Spring Spawning (SpSS). Assessment and management of squid around Falkland Islands' waters are done separately (Ramos and Winter 2022).  


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Jigging is considered an exempt gear for bycatch, ETP species interactions and habitat.
  • The management measures in place, including spatial and seasonal restrictions, are considering the resource biological conditions and are in accordance with other squid fisheries management.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 6