SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Illex argentinus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Argentine shortfin squid

COMMON NAMES

Calamar (Spanish)

The Argentine shortfin squid distributes along the Argentinean coast, Uruguai and Brazil (Abril et al. 2008Perez et al. 2009). A unique population is considered to exist by Crespi-Abril and Barón (2012) and Crespi-Abril et al. (2013) in Argentine waters, while four disctint sub-units for assessment purposes are identified: South Patagonian (SPS), Bonaerensis/North Patagonian (BNPS), Summer Spawning (SSS) and Spring Spawning (SpSS). Only the two first units are targeted and are assessed as separate units (Abril et al. 2008; INIDEP 2013INIDEP 2014INIDEP 2015). The management is focused on the unit South of 44ºS: including the South Patagonian Stock (SPS) inhabiting the outer shelf and slope south of 44ºS and the Summer Spawning stock; unit North of 44ºS: including the Bonaerensis-North Patagonian Stock (BNPS), distributed north of 43ºS up to the Malvinas (Falkland)/Brazil currents convergence and the Argentinean-Uruguayan Common Fishing Zone (AUCFZ) north of 39ºS. Foreign fleets from Japan, China, Taiwan, Korea and Spain legaly operate in the High Seas, outside the Argentine EEZ. The map shown refers to the full geographic distribution of Illex argentinus (Abril and Barón, 2012).

Assessment and management within Falkland Islands' waters are considered separately (Falkland Islands Government 2018).  


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • The management measures in place, including spatial and seasonal restrictions, are considering the resource biology conditions and are in accordance to other squid fisheries management.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED