SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Oncorhynchus gorbuscha

SPECIES NAME(s)

Pink salmon

COMMON NAMES

pink salmon, humpy, humpback salmon

This fishery was recertified by the Marine Stewardship Council system in November 2013. Click here to link to the MSC fishery page and to learn more about the MSC fishery certification unit.

Fishery profile for review

Click here to learn how you can contribute

Find here information about the fishery’s harvest composition and volume.

Find here information and maps indicating the fishery’s geography.

Find here information about the biology of target stocks.


ANALYSIS

Strengths

      FISHSOURCE SCORES

      Management Quality:

      Management Strategy:

      10.0

      Managers Compliance:

      10.0

      Fishers Compliance:

      8.0