SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Oncorhynchus gorbuscha

SPECIES NAME(s)

Pink salmon

COMMON NAMES

pink salmon, humpy, humpback salmon

Fishery profile for review

Click here to learn how you can contribute

This fishery was recertified by the Marine Stewardship Council system in November 2013. Click here to link to the MSC fishery page and to learn more about the MSC fishery certification unit.

Find here information about the fishery’s harvest composition and volume.


ANALYSIS

Strengths

    FISHSOURCE SCORES

    Management Quality:

    Management Strategy:

    7.0

    Managers Compliance:

    6.5

    Fishers Compliance:

    8.0