SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Oncorhynchus gorbuscha

SPECIES NAME(s)

Pink salmon

COMMON NAMES

pink salmon, humpy, humpback salmon

This fishery was certified by the Marine Stewardship Council system in June 2011. Click here to link to the MSC fishery page and to learn more about the MSC fishery certification unit.


ANALYSIS

Strengths

      FISHSOURCE SCORES

      Management Quality:

      Management Strategy:

      ≥ 8

      Managers Compliance:

      ≥ 8

      Fishers Compliance:

      ≥ 8