SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Oncorhynchus gorbuscha

SPECIES NAME(s)

Pink salmon

COMMON NAMES

pink salmon, humpy, humpback salmon

Fishery profile for review

Click here to learn how you can contribute

This fishery re-entered in full assessment (new client) by the Marine Stewardship Council system in July 2012. Click here to link to the MSC fishery page and to learn more about the MSC fishery certification unit. This fishery was withdrawn from the Marine Stewardship Council system in February 2014. Click here for more details.

Find here information about the fishery’s harvest composition and volume.

Find here information and maps indicating the fishery’s geography.


ANALYSIS

Strengths

    FISHSOURCE SCORES

    Management Quality:

    Management Strategy:

    10.0

    Managers Compliance:

    7.0

    Fishers Compliance:

    8.0