Profile updated on 11 September 2019

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Gadus morhua

SPECIES NAME(s)

Atlantic cod

COMMON NAMES

Barents Sea cod, Northeast Arctic cod, Norwegian-Russian cod, NE Arctic cod

Genetic studies support the distinctness of different populations in the Atlantic Ocean (Bradbury et al. 2013), being two stocks identified in the Barents Sea: NE Arctic and Norwegian coastal waters. There is some overlap over the spawning season in the Norwegian coast but the stocks are assessed by ICES separately as following: cod in Subareas I and II (Northeast Arctic cod) and cod in Subareas I and II (Norwegian coastal waters cod). Haddock and saithe are also targeted in this fishery.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • The stock assessment process incorporates many best practices features.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

8.1

Managers Compliance:

≥ 8

Fishers Compliance:

9.9