Please note that this profile is still displaying pre-Brexit management information and structuring. We are working on modifying all profiles affected. Please check back shortly.

Profile updated on 4 February 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Melanogrammus aeglefinus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Haddock

COMMON NAMES

Barents Sea haddock, Northeast Arctic haddock, NE Arctic haddock, Norwegian-Russian haddock

Haddock in the Northeast Arctic is considered as a single stock (Giæver and Forthun 1999)(Olsen et al. 2010) and ICES assesses this unit yearly. Saithe and haddock are mainly bycaught in the cod fishery but there is also a target fishery (ICES 2019).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • The stock assessment process incorporates many best practices features.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 8

Managers Compliance:

10

Fishers Compliance:

10