Profile updated on 22 August 2019

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Macruronus magellanicus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Patagonian grenadier, Hoki

COMMON NAMES

merluza de cola (Spanish)

Patagonian grenadier or Hoki is distributed in the Southeast Pacific and Southwest Atlantic, from southern Chile to Argentina. Studies suggested high mixture between Pacific and Atlantic populations (Schuchert et al., 2010; Niklitschek et al., 2013) and more recent studies concluded that hoki of the Southwest Atlantic is a unique population group (stock) distributed all around the cone of South America. Recent studies undertook by INIDEP did not find clear evidence of different populations within the Atlantic or between the Atlantic and Pacific (information compiled in Morsan et al. 2019). There have been joint workshops between Chilean and Argentine research institutes but there are still two separate assessment units: Patagonian grenadier - Argentine and a Patagonian grenadier - Chilean.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Stock structure has been studied;  evidence suggests a single Chilean-Argentine stock but more studies are needed.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

10

Fishers Compliance:

10