SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Macruronus magellanicus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Patagonian grenadier, Hoki

COMMON NAMES

merluza de cola (Spanish)

Patagonian grenadier or Hoki is distributed in the Southeast Pacific and Southwest Atlantic, from southern Chile to Argentina. Chilean hoki has been assessed as a single stock unit, supported by genetic studies (Stewart & Hanselman, 2012), however, recent studies suggested high mixture between Pacific and Atlantic populations (Schuchert et al., 2010; Niklitschek et al., 2013).There have been joint workshops between Chilean and Argentine research institutes but there are two separate assessment units: Patagonian grenadier - Argentine and a Patagonian grenadier - Chilean (GIUSSI et al. 2016).

Two management areas are defined for the hoki fishery in Chilean waters: the central-south unit comprised by the V-X regions and the southern-austral unit including the XI and XII regions.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Stock assessments have improved following a peer review analysis.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

6.2

Managers Compliance:

10

Fishers Compliance:

< 6