Profile updated on 2 April 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Macruronus magellanicus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Patagonian grenadier, Hoki

COMMON NAMES

merluza de cola (Spanish)

Patagonian grenadier or hoki is distributed in the Southeast Pacific and Southwest Atlantic, from southern Chile to Argentina. A study showed differentiation between Pacific and Atlantic fish, and also between north-south fish in the Atlantic Ocean (Machado-Schiaffino and Garcia-Vazquez 2011). Other studies found substantial mixing between Pacific and Atlantic fish (Schuchert et al., 2010; Niklitschek et al., 2013) suggesting a single population group (stock) distributed all around the cone of South America. Recent studies undertaken by INIDEP did not find clear evidence of different populations within the Atlantic or between the Atlantic and Pacific (information compiled in Morsan et al. 2020). There have been joint workshops between Chilean and Argentine research institutes but there are still two separate assessment units: Patagonian grenadier - Argentine and a Patagonian grenadier - Chilean.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • A research survey to obtain a fishery-independent abundance index was conducted in 2019 after being discontinued in 2012, however, there was no survey in 2020 or 2021. The new FIP is making efforts to re-establish the research surveys and to address persisting issues with the stock and fishery in the short term. There is a survey planned for March 2022.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

10.0

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 6