This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 23 January 2023

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Xiphias gladius

SPECIES NAME(s)

Swordfish

COMMON NAMES

Eastern Pacific Ocean stock

There is high uncertainty about the actual stock structure of swordfish (Xiphias gladius) in the Pacific Ocean. According to (IATTC 2020), there might be as many as 6 different stocks, but the exact boundaries of these stocks, as well as their exchange rates, are currently uncertain. FishSource profiles for swordfish follow the stocks identified in (ISC 2014):

  • Swordfish - Northwest Pacific, for the Western and Central North Pacific Ocean stock (WCNPO). It is managed by the WCPFC.
  • Swordfish - Northeast Pacific, for the Northeastern Pacific Ocean stock (North EPO), which actually stretches into the Southern hemisphere. It is managed by the IATTC, although there is a reduced overlapping area with the WCPFC below 5ºN and west of 150ºW.
  • Swordfish - Southeast Pacific, for the Southeastern Pacific Ocean stock (South EPO). It is managed by the IATTC, although there is an overlapping area with the WCPFC west of 130ºW.

This profile deals with the Eastern Pacific Ocean stock (EPO) stock. 


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • The latest stock assessment performed to the Northeastern Pacific Ocean stock (North EPO) in 2014 with data up to 2012 indicated that the stock in 2012 was above the point of recruitment impairment, and also that from 1950 to 2012 it oscillated above the MSY level (ISC 2014).
  • Ecuador is complying with the 5% observer coverage for longliners adopted in Resolution 19-08 (IATTC 2022).

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 6