Profile updated on 15 December 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Xiphias gladius

SPECIES NAME(s)

Swordfish

COMMON NAMES

Eastern Pacific Ocean stock

There is high uncertainty about the actual stock structure of swordfish (Xiphias gladius) in the Pacific Ocean. According to (IATTC 2020), there might be as many as 6 different stocks, but the exact boundaries of these stocks, as well as their exchange rates, are currently uncertain. FishSource profiles for swordfish follows the stocks identified in (ISC 2014):

  • Swordfish - Northwest Pacific, for the Western and Central North Pacific Ocean stock (WCPO). It is managed by the WCPFC.
  • Swordfish - Northeast Pacific, for the Northeastern Pacific Ocean stock (NEPO), which actually stretches into the Southern hemisphere. It is managed by the IATTC.
  • Swordfish - Southeast Pacific. It is managed by the IATTC.

This profile deals with the Northeastern Pacific Ocean stock (NEPO) stock. 


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • The latest stock assessment performed to the SWO-EPO stock indicated that the population in 2012 was above the point of recruitment impairment and that from 1950 to 2012 it oscillated above the MSY level (ISC 2014).  
  • A set of management measures for large pelagic species (indlucing swordfish) was adopted in 2014, including mandatory mitigation measures for ETP and non-ETP species.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6