Profile updated on 2 July 2019

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Trachurus murphyi

SPECIES NAME(s)

Chilean jack mackerel

COMMON NAMES

Jurel (Spanish)

Chilean jack mackerel is widespread throughout the South Pacific and the stock structure is not clear. Research based on genetic and otolith analysis supports the existence of a single population (SPRFMO, 2013a,b), as well as a recent analysis using a biophysical model, that indicates high dispersion range and spatial overlap of modeled recruitments, which supports the existence of a single panmictic population in the SE Pacific (SPRFMO 2016). A single assessment unit is here considered given the uncertainties.

Of the existing five management units, the Ecuadorian (GdE 2014), the Peruvian (El Peruano 2017) and the high seas fisheries (the SPRFMO Convention area; all pelagic trawlers) are exclusively for direct human consumption; Chilean fisheries operating (the northern, XV-II regions and the central-southern Chilean, III-X regions) are mainly used for fishmeal (Quiroz 2017).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Since 2010, the South Pacific Regional Fisheries Management Organization conducts a joint jack mackerel assessment and since 2013, catch limits are agreed for the assessment unit area and for the Convention area, in accordance with scientific recommendations.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 8 to 10

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 8 to 10