This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

Profile updated on 1 October 2019

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Tagelus dombeii

SPECIES NAME(s)

Dombey's tagelus, Hard razor clam

COMMON NAMES

Navajuela

The stock structure is unknown (Hernández et al. 2011). Dombey's tagelus in Ancud Bay (northern Chilean region Los Lagos; previously X) is not yet assessed (Techeira et al. 2018). Other Dombey's tagelus assessment units exist in Arauco Gulf  (Biobio region) and Corral Bay (Los Rios region).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED