Profile updated on 1 October 2019

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Tagelus dombeii

SPECIES NAME(s)

Dombey's tagelus, Hard razor clam

COMMON NAMES

Navajuela (Chile)

The stock structure is unknown (Hernández et al. 2011), but the main banks in Biobio (Chilean VIII) Region are assessed (Techeira et al. 2018). Another Dombey's tagelus assessment unit exists in Corral Bay and the species is also part of the Ancud Gulf benthic resources management plan in Los Lagos region.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

No related MSC fisheries

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

ASSESSMENT UNIT MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
Arauco Gulf Biobío Region Arauco Gulf - Artisanal Chile Hand implements

Analysis

OVERVIEW

1.STOCK STATUS

No related analysis

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

No related analysis

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

No related analysis

FishSource Scores

SELECT SCORES

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

No related analysis

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

No related MSC certifications

Sources

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Dombey's tagelus - Arauco Gulf

    comments powered by Disqus