This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed

Profile updated on 1 October 2019

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Tagelus dombeii

SPECIES NAME(s)

Dombey's tagelus, Hard razor clam

COMMON NAMES

Navajuela (Chile)

The stock structure is unknown (Hernández et al. 2011), but the main banks in Corral Bay (Los Rios region) are assessed (Techeira et al. 2018). Another Dombey's tagelus assessment unit exists in Arauco Gulf (Biobio region) and the species is also part of the Ancud Gulf benthic resources management plan in Los Lagos region.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED