This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 15 December 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Clupea harengus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Atlantic herring

COMMON NAMES

Norwegian spring-spawning herring, Atlanto-Scandian herring

The NE Atlantic Spring spawner herring (also known as Norwegian Spring spawning herring) is the largest herring stock in the world, and is widely distributed and highly migratory through the parts of the NE Atlantic where it occurs.

It is treated and assessed as a single stock, based on the evidence of no genetic differences between the various spawning areas. Occasionally, some mixing with other herring stocks may occur in adjacent areas to its distribution (ICES 2021).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • A precautionary management plan is in effect (ICES 2018).

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

8.7

Managers Compliance:

4.3

Fishers Compliance:

9.4