This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 21 December 2023

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Clupea harengus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Atlantic herring

COMMON NAMES

Norwegian spring-spawning herring, Atlanto-Scandian herring

The NE Atlantic Spring spawner herring (also known as Norwegian Spring spawning herring) is the largest herring stock in the world and is widely distributed and highly migratory through the parts of the NE Atlantic where it occurs.

It is treated and assessed as a single stock, based on the evidence of no genetic differences between the various spawning areas. Occasionally, some mixing with other herring stocks may occur in adjacent areas to its distribution (ICES 2021).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Currently, fishery management is based on precautionary HCR (Harvest Control Rule) evaluated by MSE (Management strategies evaluation) (ICES 2023).

SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

8.6

Managers Compliance:

4.3

Fishers Compliance:

10.0