SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Clupea harengus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Atlantic herring

COMMON NAMES

Norwegian spring-spawning herring, Atlanto-Scandian herring

The NE Atlantic Spring spawner herring (also known as Norwegian Spring spawning herring) is the largest herring stock in the world, and is widely distributed and highly migratory through the parts of the NE Atlantic where it occurs.

It is treated and assessed as a single stock, based on the evidence of no genetic differences between the various spawning areas. Occasionally, some mixing with other herring stocks may occur in adjacent areas to its distribution (ICES, 2014a).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • An analytical assessment is conducted.
  • No impact on ETP species or seabed habitats due to the MSC certified fishery.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

8.4

Managers Compliance:

8.1

Fishers Compliance:

10.0