SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Todarodes pacificus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Japanese flying squid, Japanese Common Squid

COMMON NAMES

Japanese common squid, Pacific flying squid

Japanese flying squid (Todarodes pacificus) is an important commercial species caught by Japanese, Chinese, Korean and Russian fishermen in the Northwest Pacific Ocean, Sea of Japan, Yellow Sea, and East China Sea (FAO 61; major fishing area 61) Wang et al. (2018). According to these authors, genetic analyses of population structure are somewhat limited but they suggest the existence of two distinct breeding groups defined by their spawning times: (1) the fall spawners, and (2) the winter, summer, and spring spawners combined. The fall breeding stock spawns mainly from October to December and is distributed and landed chiefly in the Sea of Japan; while the winter and spring breeding group spawns mainly from January to March and performs a counterclockwise migration around the Japanese Islands. Fall spawners also show some unique life history characteristics, such as comparatively large body size and low individual fecundity, and hydrographic conditions may keep larvae within the central and southern parts of the Japan Sea. The fall and winter breeding groups support large-scale fisheries, while the summer spawning breeding group supports only small-scale fisheries. 

Thus, this species can be classified as a transboundary stock, in that is to be found in different EEZs, extending also into the high seas, adjacent to the coastal states' EEZs.

The Fisheries Research Agency of Japan performs separate stock assessments of the fall and winter spawning breeding groups, while a single TAC is set for the stock (including the two breeding groups).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Regular stock assessments are conducted in Sea of Japan by the Fisheries Research Agency of Japan for the winter and the autumn breeding groups.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6 to ≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6 to ≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

DATA DEFICIENT to 10.0