SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Todarodes pacificus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Japanese flying squid, Japanese Common Squid

COMMON NAMES

Japanese common squid, Pacific flying squid

Although further study is required, there is a possible homogeneity of the population structure in the Yellow sea-East/Japan Sea (Gong and Choi 2008). This can be classified as a transboundary fish stock, in that is to be found in two or more EEZs, with undefined stock management units. This is a relevant shared fish stock of the Northwest Pacific, an important pelagic resource shared by two or more countries and by two or more coastal states in the Region, extending in to the high seas, adjacent to the coastal state EEZs.The Yellow Sea is included in this profile as the northern part of the East China Sea.

In Japanese waters, squids are mainly caught in summer-autumn squid fishery; coastal catches are landed fresh while catches from offshore waters are landed as frozen blocks. In addition to squid jigging and net fishing in Japanese waters they are also caught in multi-gear fisheries within Chinese and Korean waters.


ANALYSIS

Strengths

    FISHSOURCE SCORES

    Management Quality:

    Management Strategy:

    NOT YET SCORED

    Managers Compliance:

    NOT YET SCORED

    Fishers Compliance:

    NOT YET SCORED