This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 16 September 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Merluccius hubbsi

SPECIES NAME(s)

Argentine hake

COMMON NAMES

Merluza común (Spanish), South of 41°S

There are four different Argentine hake (Merluccius hubbsi) stocks in the South Atlantic Ocean, spanning from southern Brazil to southern Argentina (Bezzi et al., 1997; Hill et al., 2002; Vaz-dos-Santos et al., 2009;): 1) from 21°S to 29°S, in Southeastern Brazil, 2) from 29°S to 41°S, from North of 41°S to Rio Grande do Sul, 3) from 41°S to 54°S in Patagonian Argentina (this profile), and 4) Falkland Islands/ Malvinas stock.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • An increasing trend observed in Spawning Biomass (SSB) in recent years reflects some measures taken for protecting juveniles (Santos and Villarino 2019).

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

10.0

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 8