SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Merluccius hubbsi

SPECIES NAME(s)

Argentine hake

COMMON NAMES

Merluza común, merluza (Spanish)

There are four different Argentine hake (Merluccius hubbsi) stocks in the South Atlantic Ocean, spanning from southern Brazil to southern Argentina (Bezzi et al., 1997; Hill et al., 2002; Vaz-dos-Santos et al., 2009): 1) from 21°S to 29°S, in Southeastern Brazil, 2) from 29°S to 41°S, shared by Brazil, Uruguay and Argentina, 3) from 41°S to 54°S in Southern Argentina (Patagonian stock), and 4) Falkland Islands/ Malvinas stock.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

6.5

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 6