SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Merluccius hubbsi

SPECIES NAME(s)

Argentine hake

COMMON NAMES

Merluza común (Spanish), South of 41°S

There are four different Argentine hake (Merluccius hubbsi) stocks in the South Atlantic Ocean, spanning from southern Brazil to southern Argentina (Bezzi et al., 1997; Hill et al., 2002; Vaz-dos-Santos et al., 2009;): 1) from 21°S to 29°S, in Southeastern Brazil, 2) from 29°S to 41°S, from North of 41°S to Rio Grande do Sul, 3) from 41°S to 54°S in Patagonian Argentina, and 4) Falkland Islands/ Malvinas stock.


ANALYSIS

Strengths

    FISHSOURCE SCORES

    Management Quality:

    Management Strategy:

    ≥ 6

    Managers Compliance:

    10

    Fishers Compliance:

    ≥ 6