This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 29 January 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Chionoecetes opilio

SPECIES NAME(s)

Queen crab, snow crab

COMMON NAMES

crabe des neiges (French)

Puebla et al. (2008) found homogeneity on the genetic structure of queen crab along the west coast of Greenland and within Atlantic Canada from southern Labrador to Nova Scotia. Four assessment units are delimited by DFO-Canada and managed separately: Estuary and N Gulf of St Lawrence (areas 13 to 17, 12A, 12B, 12C and 16A), Newfoundland and Labrador (offshore and inshore areas of Divisions 2HJ3KLNOP4R), Nova Scotia (North and South Nova Scotia 4V,W,X) and S Gulf of St Lawrence (Areas 12, 19, 12E and 12F). Within W Greenland there are 6 management units: Upernavik, Uummannaq-Disko Bay, Sisimiut, Maniitsoq-Kangaamiut, Nuuk-Paamiut and Narsaq-Qaqortoq (Burmeister, 2010).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Humpback and bowhead whales entangled in the fishery may be taken for subsistence purposes, and are counted toward commercial quotas in Greenland's regulated whale harvest program.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED