Last updated on 9 March 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Chionoecetes opilio

SPECIES NAME(s)

Queen crab, snow crab

COMMON NAMES

crabe des neiges (French)

Puebla et al. (2008) found homogeneity on the genetic structure of queen crab along the west coast of Greenland and within Atlantic Canada from southern Labrador to Nova Scotia. Four assessment units are delimited by DFO-Canada and managed separately: Estuary and N Gulf of St Lawrence (areas 13 to 17, 12A, 12B, 12C and 16A), Newfoundland and Labrador (offshore and inshore areas of Divisions 2HJ3KLNOP4R), Nova Scotia (North and South Nova Scotia 4V,W,X) and S Gulf of St Lawrence (Areas 12, 19, 12E and 12F). Within W Greenland there are 6 management units: Upernavik, Uummannaq-Disko Bay, Sisimiut, Maniitsoq-Kangaamiut, Nuuk-Paamiut and Narsaq-Qaqortoq (Burmeister, 2010).


ANALYSIS

Strengths

Weaknesses

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


RECOMMENDATIONS

CATCHERS & REGULATORS
  • Monitor fishery and management system for any changes that could jeopardize MSC re-certification.
RETAILERS & SUPPLY CHAIN

1. Support the sustainability achievements of this fishery by sourcing this product, and ensure that the producers are aware that sustainability certification played a role in your decision to source this product.


FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

  • Scotian shelf snow crab trap:

    MSC Certified

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

ASSESSMENT UNIT MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
Estuary and N Gulf of St Lawrence Canada Estuary and N Gulf of St Lawrence Canada Pots
Traps
Newfoundland and Labrador Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Canada Pots
Nova Scotia Canada Nova Scotia Canada Pots
S Gulf of St. Lawrence Canada S Gulf of St. Lawrence Canada Pots
Traps
W Greenland Greenland Maniitsoq-Kangaamiut Greenland Stow nets
Greenland Narsaq-Qaqortoq Greenland Stow nets
Greenland Nuuk-Paamiut Greenland Stow nets
Greenland Sisimiut Greenland Stow nets
Greenland Upernavik Greenland Stow nets
Greenland Uummannaq-Disko Bay Greenland Stow nets

Analysis

OVERVIEW

Last updated on 14 May 2012

Strengths
Nova Scotia

Last updated on 14 May 2012

Weaknesses
Nova Scotia

Last updated on 14 May 2012

RECOMMENDATIONS
Nova Scotia

Last updated on 3 January 2017

Improvement Recommendations to Catchers & Regulators
  • Monitor fishery and management system for any changes that could jeopardize MSC re-certification.
Recommendations to Retailers & Supply Chain

1. Support the sustainability achievements of this fishery by sourcing this product, and ensure that the producers are aware that sustainability certification played a role in your decision to source this product.

1.STOCK STATUS

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

FishSource Scores

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

Download Source Data

Registered users can download the original data file for calculating the scores after logging in. If you wish, you can Register now.

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

SELECT MSC

NAME

Scotian shelf snow crab trap

STATUS

MSC Certified on 10 July 2012

SCORES

Principle Level Scores:

Principle Score
Principle 1 – Target Species 83.8
Principle 2 - Ecosystem 96.0
Principle 3 – Management System 84.0

Certification Type: Gold

Sources

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Queen crab - NW Atlantic, Nova Scotia, Canada Nova Scotia, Canada, Pots

    comments powered by Disqus