This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 9 December 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Lutjanus campechanus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Northern red snapper

COMMON NAMES

Huachinango de castilla, Guachinango

The stock structure of the species in Mexican waters is unknown but a biological stock exists in US waters. A management unit is therefore considered to exist in Mexico Gulf of Mexico in lack of a formal stock assessment (SAGARPA 2012). This profile may undergo restructuring in the future as new information comes to light.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • A network of marine protected areas is established and protected species identified.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6