SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Lutjanus campechanus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Northern red snapper

COMMON NAMES

Gulf of Mexico Red Snapper

Although there may not be significant genetic variation between red snapper in the northern Gulf of Mexico and southern Gulf of Mexico, it is thought they are unlikely to be part of the same population (Gold & Richardson, 1998; SEDAR, 2013). In the northern Gulf the species is assessed as two units: east and west of the Mississippi river, based on genetic, otolith and oceanographic results that suggest the existence of a metapopulation (SEDAR, 2013). However, management measures including: reference points, quotas, and indications of stock health, are for both sub-units combined. The Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council has been strongly considering regional management of the species. The profile may be split into separate units when the new benchmark assessment is completed. Until that occurs, this profile represents the Northern Gulf of Mexico Management assessment unit.


ANALYSIS

Strengths

    FISHSOURCE SCORES

    Management Quality:

    Management Strategy:

    7.4

    Managers Compliance:

    10

    Fishers Compliance:

    10