Profile updated on 12 July 2019

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Mallotus villosus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Capelin

COMMON NAMES

Capelin in the Iceland/Greenland/Jan Mayen Area

Capelin in the Iceland East Greenland-Jan Mayen area is considered to be a separate stock (ICES, 2015) for assessment purposes. Genetic studies were almost solely focused on large-scale differentiation between populations (Reiss et al., 2009). Some microsatellite data within Northeast Atlantic were less conclusive in differentiating populations (Praebel et al., 2008). 


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Management monitors SSB during the fishing season, and fishing is contingent on projections of post-season biomass being above the target escapement threshold (Blim): Prior to 2019, estimated SSB was above Blim at the time of spring spawning every year since 1991(ICES 2019).

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

10

Fishers Compliance:

9.9