Profile updated on 24 November 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Lutjanus spp.

SPECIES NAME(s)

Snappers nei, Red snappers

COMMON NAMES

Kakap merah, bambangan

This is a multi-species profile for the Lutjanus species (snappers). Snappers are not separated by species in official catch records (same in FAO production dataset) or the fishery evaluations conducted by Indonesia’s Commission for Stock Assessments. The main commercial snappers commercially caught are Malabar blood snapper Lutjanus malabaricus and Crimson snapper L. erythropterus (Badrudin et al, 2005). There is as yet no consensus as to the stock structure of these species, with studies showing between one and seven stocks of L. malabaricus in the region (Blaber et al, 2005; Prisantoso and Badrudin et al, 2010; Badrudin and Aisyah, 2009). This profile may undergo restructuring in the future as new information comes to light. This profile refers to Arafura and Timor Sea (WPP-718) assessment unit.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Last assessment (based on 2016 data) considered ‘demersal group' (that includes the snappers) in FMA-718 as fully-exploited.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6