This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 11 December 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Lutjanus spp.

SPECIES NAME(s)

Snappers nei, Red snappers

COMMON NAMES

Kakap merah, bambangan

This is a multi-species profile for the Lutjanus species (snappers). Snappers are not separated by species in official catch records (same in FAO production dataset) or the fishery evaluations conducted by Indonesia’s Commission for Stock Assessments. The most common species of snappers reported in FMA (WPP) 573 are Malabar blood snapper (Lutjanus malabaricus) (Banks 2020). There is no consensus yet on the stock structure of these species in Indonesia. This profile may undergo restructuring in the future as new information comes to light. This profile refers to Arafura and Timor Sea (WPP-718) assessment unit.

Stock structure analyses led to an assumption that Indonesia and Australia fish the same stocks of L malabaricus and L erythropterus, particularly for fishing grounds along with the transboundary areas. However, the results of a paper presented by Prisantoso and Badrudinet al (2010) indicated that there are separate stocks in Indonesian and Australian waters.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Last assessment (based on 2016 data) considered ‘demersal group' (that includes the snappers) in FMA-718 as fully-exploited.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6