Profile updated on 27 July 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Callinectes sapidus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Blue crab

COMMON NAMES

Jaiba azul (Spanish)

The blue crab Callinectes sapidus has a broad latitudinal distribution, from Nova Scotia, to northern Argentina, including Bermuda and the Antilles. In the Gulf of Mexico, two stocks are considered to exist; an NE Gulf of Mexico stock along Florida state coast up to the Apalachee Bay, and a NW Gulf of Mexico stock occurring from Apalachicola Bay, Florida, to the west of the gulf, based on genetic and phylogenetic analysis (GDAR, 2013). Other studies however suggested no genetic structure in the northern Gulf of Mexico (Macedo 2017). In Mexican waters, where the population structure is unclear, the fishery ocurrs in 5 states: Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Tabasco, Campeche and Yucatan (SAGARPA, 2012). The fishery is not completely developed in the state of Quintana Roo (Rosas-Correa and Navarrete 2008).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • The primary gears used in this fishery are supposed to have little habitat impacts and to be highly selective for the targeted species or size. 

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6