Last updated on 3 March 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Callinectes sapidus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Blue crab

COMMON NAMES

Jaiba azul (Spanish)

Blue crab Callinectes sapidus has a broad latitudinal distribution, from Nova Scotia, to northern Argentina, including Bermuda and the Antilles. In the Gulf of Mexico, two stocks are considered to exist; an NE Gulf of Mexico stock along Florida state coast up to the Apalachee Bay, and a NW Gulf of Mexico stock occurring from Apalachicola Bay, Florida, to the west of the gulf, based on genetic and phylogenetic analysis (GDAR, 2013). In Mexican waters the fishery ocurrs in 5 states:Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Tabasco, Campeche and Yucatan (SAGARPA, 2012).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


RECOMMENDATIONS

RETAILERS & SUPPLY CHAIN
  • Start a fishery improvement project (FIP) to address the lack of publicly available information on this fishery. For advice on starting a FIP, see SFP's Seafood Industry Guide to FIPs and other resources at https://www.sustainablefish.org/Programs/Professional-Guidance/FIP-Toolkit-Resources
  • Encourage scientists to share their studies/publications with FishSource by commenting on the profile and uploading a hyperlink to the document.
  • Work with the government and scientists on the collection of data and make them accessible online.

FIPS

  • Campeche blue crab - pot/trap & ring nets:

    Stage 2

CERTIFICATIONS

No related MSC fisheries

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
Mexico Gulf of Mexico Mexico Ring nets
Traps

Analysis

OVERVIEW

RECOMMENDATIONS

Last updated on 28 December 2018

Recommendations to Retailers & Supply Chain
  • Start a fishery improvement project (FIP) to address the lack of publicly available information on this fishery. For advice on starting a FIP, see SFP's Seafood Industry Guide to FIPs and other resources at https://www.sustainablefish.org/Programs/Professional-Guidance/FIP-Toolkit-Resources
  • Encourage scientists to share their studies/publications with FishSource by commenting on the profile and uploading a hyperlink to the document.
  • Work with the government and scientists on the collection of data and make them accessible online.

1.STOCK STATUS

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

FishSource Scores

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
DATA NOTES
Mexico Gulf of Mexico

Last updated on 1 January 2014

Little is known about the status of this fishery and it’s management currently. A recent US based assessment indicated that it was likely that this stock was part of the Western Gulf of Mexico Blue Crab stock given larval dispersal and the counter clockwise circulation of the Gulf of Mexico. However this is highly uncertain given the lack of genetic research as well as tagging studies.

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

SELECT FIP

Access FIP Public Report

Evaluation Start Date: 15 Jan 2018
Type: Basic

Comments:

FIP rating removed - review of FIP on FP showing no evidence of stage 3 activities underway

1.
FIP Development
Mar 18
2.
FIP Launch
May 17
Jan 18
3.
FIP Implementation
FIP activities undertaken
4.
Improvements in Fishing Practices and Fishery Management
Verifiable improvement in policy/management and fishing practices
5.
Improvements on the Water
Verifiable improvement on the water
6.
MSC certification (optional)
MSC certificate made public

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

No related MSC certifications

Sources

Credits
  1. Guillory, V., Perry, H., Steele, P., Wagner, T., Keithly, W., Pellegrin, B., Petterson, J., Floyd, T., Buckson, B., Hartman, L., Holder, E., Moss, C. 2001. The blue crab fishery of the Gulf of Mexico, United States: a regional management plan, Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commission, 301 pp.http://www.gsmfc.org/publications/GSMFC%20Number%20096.pdf
  2. Secretaria de Agricultura, Ganaderia, Desaorrollo rural, Pesca y Alimentacion (SAGARPA), 2012. Diario Oficial, Segunda sección, 24 de agosto de 2012. Actualización de la Carta Nacional Pesquera, 236 pp. http://www.inapesca.gob.mx/portal/documentos/publicaciones/CARTA%20NACIONAL%20PESQUERA/24082012%20SAGARPA.pdf
References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Blue crab - Mexico Gulf of Mexico, Mexico Gulf of Mexico, Mexico, Ring nets

    comments powered by Disqus