This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 13 March 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Menippe mercenaria

SPECIES NAME(s)

Black stone crab, Stone Crab

COMMON NAMES

Florida stone crab

Black stone crab catch is primarily composed of Menippe mercenaria, but in the northern Gulf of Mexico, it can include the morphologically different Gulf stone crab M. adina and hybrids of these two related species (Gandy et al. 2018). They are closely related, readily interbreed, and are managed as one species by the fishing industry.  Florida Fish and Wildlife Commission (FWC) manages this fishery including both sides: US Atlantic and the Gulf of Mexico. Although the majority part of the landings (98%) are reported on the Gulf side of the state (NOAA 2020).  The season for commercial and recreational stone crab harvest is from October 15 to May 15 (NOAA 2019). A stock is considered to exist in Florida and a stock assessment is conducted (FWRI, 2010; FFWCC, 2011).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Some management measures are in place to protect spawning stock.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 6