SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Trachurus trachurus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Atlantic horse mackerel

COMMON NAMES

Western horse mackerel, Atlantic horse mackerel, European horse mackerel, scad

The western stock is one of the four stocks of horse mackerel in the Northeast Atlantic - Southern, North Sea and Saharo-Mauritanian - that have been distinguished based on genetic, parasite, morphometric, otolith and life history trait analyses (Abaunza et al. 2008); the boundaries of their distribution areas have not yet been conclusively determined (ICES, 2009b). The realignment of the stock and management areas has been included in the TAC regulations since 2010 (ICES, 2012a). More information needs to be gathered to determine the south boundaries and relation with the western stock, but a Saharo-Mauritanian stock is distinguished by (Abaunza et al. 2008) and following (Maxim 1995), considering its high production parameters (growth and batch fecundity).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  •  For 2015 set TAC followed the scientific advice.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

10

Fishers Compliance:

10