SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Trachurus trachurus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Atlantic horse mackerel

COMMON NAMES

Southern horse mackerel, Atlantic horse mackerel, European horse mackerel, scad

The southern stock is one of four stocks of horse mackerel in the Northeast Atlantic - WesternNorth SeaSaharo-Mauritanian - that have been distinguished based on genetic, parasite, morphometric, otolith and life history trait analyses (Abaunza et al. 2008), but the boundaries of their distribution areas have not been conclusively determined (ICES, 2009a). The border between the southern and the western horse mackerel stocks may, therefore, lie at the level of Cape Finisterre on the coasts of Galicia at 43°N while the southern limit of the southern horse mackerel stock is not as evident due to the lack of samples from the north of Africa (ICES, 2015). Since 2010 the management area and advice area have been identical (ICES, 2012a).


ANALYSIS

Strengths

    FISHSOURCE SCORES

    Management Quality:

    Management Strategy:

    ≥ 6

    Managers Compliance:

    10

    Fishers Compliance:

    10