This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

Profile updated on 4 November 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Mytilus edulis

SPECIES NAME(s)

Blue mussel

COMMON NAMES

blue shell mussel

There is no available information regarding the population structure of this species in the area.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED