Last updated on 4 November 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Mytilus edulis

SPECIES NAME(s)

Blue mussel

COMMON NAMES

blue shell mussel

There is no available information regarding the population structure of this species in the area.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

  • Vilsund Blue East Jutland blue shell mussel dredge:

    MSC Certified

  • Royal Frysk Jutland blue shell mussel dredge:

    Withdrawn

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

ASSESSMENT UNIT MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
East Jutland Denmark Denmark Towed dredges

Analysis

OVERVIEW

1.STOCK STATUS

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

FishSource Scores

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

SELECT MSC

NAME

Vilsund Blue East Jutland blue shell mussel dredge

STATUS

MSC Certified on 14 March 2012

SCORES

Principle Level Scores:

Principle Score
Principle 1 – Target Species 85.5
Principle 2 - Ecosystem 85.7
Principle 3 – Management System 87.5

Certification Type: Gold

Sources

Credits

Andrews, J.W., Brand, A.R., Maar, M. 2012. MSC Assessment Report for Royal Frysk Jutland Blue Shell Mussel Dredge Fishery. Version 5: Public Certification Report. Moody Marine Ltd., March 2012. 169pp http://www.msc.org/track-a-fishery/fisheries-in-the-program/certified/north-east-atlantic/royal_frysk_jutland_blue_shell_mussel_dredge/assessment-downloads-1/82133_v5_Royal_Frysk_East_Jutland_Mussels_Final_Draft_050312.pdf

Andrews, J.W., Brand, A.R., Maar, M. 2013. Surveillance Report Royal Frysk Jutland Blue Shell Mussel Dredge Fishery. Intertek Moody Marine, April 2013. 18pp http://www.msc.org/track-a-fishery/fisheries-in-the-program/certified/north-east-atlantic/royal_frysk_jutland_blue_shell_mussel_dredge/assessment-downloads-1/20130430_SR_MUS_Royal.pdf

Andrews, J.W., Brand, A.R., Maar, M.A., 2014. Surveillance Report Royal Frysk Jutland Blue Shell Mussel Dredge Fishery. Intertek Fisheries Certification, July 2014. 19pp http://www.msc.org/track-a-fishery/fisheries-in-the-program/certified/north-east-atlantic/royal_frysk_jutland_blue_shell_mussel_dredge/assessment-downloads-1/20140723_SR_MUS284.pdf

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Blue mussel - East Jutland, Denmark, Denmark, Towed dredges

    comments powered by Disqus