This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

Profile updated on 4 November 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Sebastes ruberrimus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Yelloweye rockfish

COMMON NAMES

Pacific red snapper, Rock cod

 The dynamics of the yelloweye rockfish (Sebastes ruberrimus) resource, off the coast of the United States from southern California to the U.S.-Canadian border, follow the current understanding of yelloweye stock structure: large stocks linked via a common stock-recruit relationship with negligible adult movement among areas (Taylor and Wetzel., 2011).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED