Last updated on 4 November 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Sebastes ruberrimus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Yelloweye rockfish

COMMON NAMES

Pacific red snapper, Rock cod

 The dynamics of the yelloweye rockfish (Sebastes ruberrimus) resource, off the coast of the United States from southern California to the U.S.-Canadian border, follow the current understanding of yelloweye stock structure: large stocks linked via a common stock-recruit relationship with negligible adult movement among areas (Taylor and Wetzel., 2011).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

No related MSC fisheries

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

ASSESSMENT UNIT MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
US West Coast US West Coast United States Bottom trawls

Analysis

OVERVIEW

1.STOCK STATUS

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

FishSource Scores

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

No related MSC certifications

Sources

Credits
  1. Wallace, F. R., Tsou, T., Jagielo, T., Cheng, Y. W. 2006. Status of yelloweye rockfish (Sebastes ruberrimus) off the U.S. West Coast in 2006, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife, 141 pp.http://www.pcouncil.org/wp-content/uploads/Yeye06_entire_final.pdf
  2. Taylor, I.G. and Wetzel, C., 2011. Status of the US yelloweye rockfish resource in 2011 (Update of 2009 assessment model). National Marine Fisheries Service Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, Wash.

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Yelloweye rockfish - US West Coast, US West Coast, United States, Bottom trawls

    comments powered by Disqus