This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

Profile updated on 27 October 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Rachycentron canadum

SPECIES NAME(s)

Cobia

COMMON NAMES

Crab eater

Cobia has a near global distribution. Three stocks are identified for cobia along the US Atlantic coast: i) a US Atlantic North stock, north New York state, ii) a US Atlantic South stock, from New York to Georgia, and iii) a Gulf of Mexico stock, from eastern Florida to Texas (SEDAR, 2013a,b).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED