Summary

IDENTIFICATION

Last updated on 27 October 2016

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Rachycentron canadum

SPECIES NAME(S)

Cobia

COMMON NAMES

Crab eater

Cobia has a near global distribution. Three stocks are identified for cobia along the US Atlantic coast: i) a US Atlantic North stock, north New York state, ii) a US Atlantic South stock, from New York to Georgia, and iii) a Gulf of Mexico stock, from eastern Florida to Texas (SEDAR, 2013a,b).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NO SCORE

Managers Compliance:

NO SCORE

Fishers Compliance:

NO SCORE

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NO SCORE

Future Health:

NO SCORE


FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

No related MSC fisheries

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

ASSESSMENT UNIT MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
US Atlantic South US North Atlantic southern United States Mechanized lines

Analysis

OVERVIEW

1.STOCK STATUS

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

FishSource Scores

SELECT SCORES

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

HUMAN RIGHTS ABUSE RISK

High Medium Low

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

No related MSC certifications

Sources

Credits

Darden, T., Walker, M.J., Brenkert, K., Yost, J.R., Denson, M.R. 2012. Population Genetics of Cobia Rachycentron canadum: Management Implications along the Southeastern U.S. Coast, South Carolina Department of Natural Resources, Marine Resources Research Institute, 32 p.http://www.sefsc.noaa.gov/sedar/download/SEDAR28-RD09%20Darden_et_al_2012.pdf?id=DOCUMENT

SEDAR, Southeast Data, Assessment, and Review. 2013a. SEDAR 28 – South Atlantic Cobia Stock Assessment Report. 420 pp. http://sedarweb.org/docs/sar/S28_SAR_SACobia_WithAddendumFinal_5.16.2013.pdf

SEDAR, Southeast Data, Assessment, and Review. 2013b. SEDAR 28 – Gulf of Mexico Cobia Stock Assessment Report. 616 pp. http://sedarweb.org/docs/sar/S28_SAR_GoM.Cobia_4.29.2013.pdf

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Cobia - US Atlantic South

    comments powered by Disqus
    ADD COMMENT