This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 29 December 2022

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Lophius vomerinus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Devil anglerfish

COMMON NAMES

Cape monkfish

Although not based on genetic divergences, morphological differences were found among the 4 studied areas along Namibia and the South African coast (Leslie and Grant, 1990). The same authors therefore considered as more appropriate 3 units to be assessed and managed separately  Namibia (Maartens, 1999), W South Africa, and S South Africa (Glazer and Butterworth, 2011; Kirchner, 2011). Since that research, the DEFF (DEFF 2020) has indicated that there is likely no generic difference among these units. Here we examine the Cape monkfish, or Devil anglerfish, as one unit within South African waters (West and South Coast combined).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Stock appears to be healthy and stable since 2015 (DEFF 2020).

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

10.0

Fishers Compliance:

10.0