This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 30 December 2022

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Lophius vomerinus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Devil anglerfish

COMMON NAMES

Cape Monk, Monkfish

Although not based on genetic divergences, morphological differences were found among areas along Namibia and the South African coast (Leslie and Grant, 1990). These authors therefore considered as more appropriate 3 units to be assessed and managed separately like currently assumed for the fisheries: off Namibia (Maartens, 1999), W South Africa, and S South Africa (Glazer and Butterworth, 2011; Kirchner, 2011). Despite a lack of clear genetic or morphological differentiation, this profile examines the Devil angler fish, or Cape monkfish, in Namibia.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Stock appears to be in good shape, with high biomass and low exploitation (Control Union 2020)(Kathena 2019)(Kathena et al. 2018)(Niinkoti 2018) according to third-party reports.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

DATA DEFICIENT

Fishers Compliance:

DATA DEFICIENT